BUITEMS
Public university Quetta, Balochistan Entry test: NTS USAT / NAT also accepted Updated September 2026

BUITEMS Merit & Aggregate Calculator (Quetta)

Use this free BUITEMS merit and aggregate calculator to calculate your admission merit from Matric, Intermediate and NTS test marks, using the weightage in BUITEMS’s own faculty prospectuses. Engineering and ICT programmes use different splits, so pick your faculty first.

Quick answer

BUITEMS offers admission on merit from Matric, Intermediate and its NTS admission test. Its faculty prospectuses give the split. Engineering & Architecture (2026-27) and Management Sciences use 20% Matric + 50% Intermediate + 30% NTS. Information & Communication Technology uses 17% Matric + 50% Intermediate + 33% NTS. Valid HEC USAT, NTS NAT and LAT results are also accepted.

Calculate your BUITEMS merit

Free · instant · no login
Matric / SSC—
/
Intermediate / DAE—
/
NTS test score—
/

Enter your Intermediate marks against their total (use Part-I out of 550 if your result is awaited). Enter your NTS, USAT or NAT score against the total on your result card.

What NTS test score do you need?

Set your target merit and we work backwards from your Matric and FSc marks to the NTS test score you need. The grid shows your merit at every score from 50% to 100% of the paper.

BUITEMS Merit Formula by Faculty

FacultyMerit formulaSource
Engineering & Architecture20% Matric + 50% Intermediate + 30% NTSFaculty prospectus 2026-27
Information & Communication Technology17% Matric + 50% Intermediate + 33% NTSFaculty prospectus (2024 edition)
Management Sciences20% Matric + 50% Intermediate + 30% NTSFaculty prospectus
Basic Sciences, Life Sciences, Social SciencesMatric + Intermediate + NTS (split not stated)Faculty prospectuses
LLBAdmission on LATFall 2026 advertisement

Two other online calculators give BUITEMS as 10% Matric + 40% FSc + 50% NTS. That split does not appear in any BUITEMS prospectus or its Fall 2026 advertisement. This page uses the faculty figures above.

How to Calculate Your BUITEMS Merit

ComponentMarksPercentageEngineering (20-50-30)ICT (17-50-33)
Intermediate900 / 110081.82%40.9140.91
NTS test70 / 10070.00%21.0023.10
Matric950 / 110086.36%17.2714.68
Merit——79.18%78.69%

BUITEMS Eligibility Fall 2026

ProgrammesMinimum
BS Civil, Mechanical, Chemical, Petroleum & Gas, Textile, Mining, Geological Engineering60% in F.Sc Pre-Engg/Pre-Med/ICS with Physics & Maths, or relevant DAE 60%
BS Electrical, Electronic, Software, Computer Engineering60% (same subjects), or relevant DAE 60%
BS IT, Computer Science, Data Science, Robotics50% with Mathematics
B.Architecture, Interior Design50% + NTS + aptitude test
Fashion & Textile Design, Fine Arts45% + NTS + aptitude test
BBA, Accounting & Finance, Business Intelligence50%
Economics, Public Administration, Education, Sociology, Psychology45%
LLB50% + LAT
Biotechnology, Microbiology, Environmental Science45% in F.Sc
Mathematics, Physics, Chemistry45% with the relevant subject

Students awaiting their result may apply. BUITEMS also admits students to its University College of Zhob and its Muslim Bagh sub-campus. The Fall 2026 last date was 7 August 2026.

What Each Mark Is Worth at BUITEMS

ImprovementEngineering (20-50-30)ICT (17-50-33)
+1 NTS mark (out of 100)+0.30 points+0.33 points
+10 Intermediate marks (out of 1100)+0.45 points+0.45 points
+10 Matric marks (out of 1100)+0.18 points+0.15 points

How to Improve Your Chances at BUITEMS

  • Use your best valid test. BUITEMS accepts HEC USAT and NTS NAT results as well as its own NTS test.
  • Prepare for the aptitude test if you apply for Architecture, Interior Design, Fashion or Fine Arts.
  • Look at the scholarship programmes. Mining, Geological and Textile Engineering, Mathematics, Physics, Chemistry, Fine Arts and HPE offered 50% tuition scholarships to 20 new students each in Fall 2026.
  • Consider Zhob and Muslim Bagh for CS, BBA and Economics.

Common BUITEMS Merit Mistakes

  • Using a 10-40-50 split. BUITEMS’s prospectuses give 20-50-30 or 17-50-33.
  • Using the engineering split for CS or Software Engineering. Those are in the ICT faculty (17-50-33).
  • Forgetting the aptitude test for design and architecture programmes.
  • Treating the estimate as final. Only BUITEMS’s merit lists are official.

Frequently asked questions

What is the BUITEMS merit formula?

It depends on the faculty. Engineering & Architecture and Management Sciences: 20% Matric + 50% Intermediate + 30% NTS. ICT (CS, IT, Software, Electrical, Computer Engineering): 17% + 50% + 33%.

Which test does BUITEMS use?

Its own admission test conducted by NTS. Valid HEC USAT, NTS NAT and LAT (for LLB) results are also accepted.

How is the BUITEMS aggregate calculated?

For engineering: Matric % × 0.20 + Intermediate % × 0.50 + NTS % × 0.30. For example, 950/1100, 900/1100 and 70/100 give 79.18%.

Is BUITEMS merit 10% Matric, 40% FSc and 50% NTS?

Not according to BUITEMS’s own prospectuses, which give 20-50-30 (engineering, management) and 17-50-33 (ICT).

What is the minimum percentage for BUITEMS engineering?

60% in F.Sc (Pre-Engineering, Pre-Medical or ICS with Physics and Maths) or 60% in a relevant DAE.

Does BUITEMS have hostels?

The Fall 2026 advertisement says hostel facilities are not available.

Is this the official BUITEMS merit?

No. This is an independent calculator built from BUITEMS’s own prospectuses and advertisement. BUITEMS publishes the official merit lists.

Official BUITEMS Admission Links

These are BUITEMS’s own admission pages and documents. They open in a new tab.

BUITEMS admissions

How this page was checked. The merit rule comes from BUITEMS’s admission page. The weightage comes from its faculty prospectuses (Engineering & Architecture 2026-27, ICT, Management Sciences). Eligibility, accepted tests and dates come from its Fall 2026 admission advertisement. All were read on 29 September 2026. Two other calculators checked use 10% Matric + 40% FSc + 50% NTS, a split not found in any BUITEMS document. The Basic Sciences, Life Sciences and Social Sciences prospectuses do not give a split, so those programmes use the custom option. This site is independent and is not affiliated with BUITEMS.

About This Calculator

This BUITEMS merit calculator is built by the GPATOCGPACalculator.pk team to help Pakistani students estimate their admission aggregate before merit lists are published. It is independent and is not affiliated with BUITEMS.

Disclaimer: This tool is for estimation only. Admission formulas and closing merits change every year. Always confirm with BUITEMS's official admission notice.