DUET
Public university Karachi, Sindh Test carries 60% Minimum CPN 50 Updated October 2026

DUET Merit & Aggregate Calculator (Dawood University of Engineering & Technology)

Use this free DUET merit and aggregate calculator to calculate your Composite Percentage Number (CPN) for Dawood University of Engineering & Technology. DUET’s admission policy uses 60% entry test + 30% Intermediate + 10% Matric, and deducts 10% or 20% from your Intermediate marks if you passed in an earlier year.

Quick answer

DUET’s Admission Policy (Table 4.4.3.1) calculates a Composite Percentage Number (CPN) = 60% entry test + 30% Intermediate + 10% Matric. If you are still waiting for Part-II, your Part-I marks are used. If you passed Intermediate 1 year earlier, 10% is deducted from your Intermediate marks, and 20% if you passed more than a year earlier. A CPN below 50 is not eligible.

Calculate your DUET merit (CPN)

Free · instant · no login
Matric / SSC
/
Intermediate (Part-I, or full result)
/
DUET entry test
/

If you are waiting for your Part-II result, DUET uses your Part-I (first-year) marks, so the total is set to 550. If you already have the full result, change the total to 1100.

What entry test score do you need?

Set your target CPN and we work backwards from your Matric and Intermediate marks to the test score you need.

DUET Merit Formula: 60% Test + 30% Inter + 10% Matric

CPN = 0.6 × Entry test % + 0.3 × Intermediate % + 0.1 × Matric %
ComponentWeightWhat DUET uses
Entry test60%DUET admission test, 100 MCQs, 1 mark each
Intermediate30%Part-I (or O-Level) if waiting for Part-II; DAE 1st + 2nd year if waiting for 3rd year; full result if already passed
Matric / SSC10%SSC or equivalent

DUET calls the merit score the Composite Percentage Number (CPN). If two candidates have the same CPN, the one with more entry test marks ranks higher, and then the one with more HSC marks.

DUET Deduction for Earlier Intermediate Results

Intermediate passedDeductionExample: 900 / 1100
This year (or awaiting Part-II)None81.82%
1 year before the admission year10% of HSC obtained marks810 / 1100 = 73.64%
More than 1 year before20% of HSC obtained marks720 / 1100 = 65.45%

The deduction applies to your Intermediate marks only. Matric and the entry test are not reduced. Because Intermediate carries 30%, a 10% deduction costs about 2.5 CPN points in the example above.

How to Calculate Your DUET CPN

ComponentMarksPercentageWeightPoints
Entry test62 / 10062.00%60%37.20
Intermediate (Part-I)450 / 55081.82%30%24.55
Matric950 / 110086.36%10%8.64
CPN———70.38

DUET Entry Test Pattern

SectionPre-Engineering / Pre-Medical with Addl. MathsComputer Science / General Science
English2525
Analytical Reasoning1010
General Knowledge1515
Physics2020
Chemistry10—
Mathematics2010
Computer—20
Total100100

Each correct answer earns one mark. Because the test carries 60% of the CPN, every 10 test marks are worth 6 CPN points. In past intakes DUET offered self-finance and leftover seats to candidates with 33 or more test marks.

DUET Eligibility

ProgrammesMinimum IntermediateAge limit
BE Engineering60%: Pre-Engineering, Pre-Medical with Addl. Maths, or General Science (Physics, Maths, Computer); PEC-listed DAE22 years
BS Computing & Sciences50%: Pre-Engineering, Pre-Medical with Addl. Maths, Computer Science (Pre-Medical for BS with a zero-credit maths course)25 years
B.Arch50%: same groups as BS Sciences22 years
BS Management & Technology / Industrial Management & Technology50% in any group (Arts and Commerce included); DAE 60%25 years

Grace marks are not counted, and A-Level candidates need IBCC equivalence before merit is calculated. Seats are split between Sindh Urban and Sindh Rural, with small quotas for AJK, DUET staff and the children of professional engineers and architects, plus separate self-finance seats.

Common DUET Merit Mistakes

  • Forgetting the deduction. If you passed Intermediate in an earlier year, DUET cuts 10% or 20% of your HSC marks.
  • Using full Intermediate marks while you are still waiting for Part-II. DUET uses your Part-I marks.
  • Ignoring the CPN minimum. Below 50 you are not eligible, whatever the seats.
  • Underrating the test. It carries 60%, so it outweighs your Matric and Intermediate together.

Frequently asked questions

What is the DUET merit formula?

CPN = 60% entry test + 30% Intermediate + 10% Matric, according to DUET’s Admission Policy (Table 4.4.3.1).

What is CPN at Dawood University?

The Composite Percentage Number is DUET’s merit score out of 100. It combines your entry test, Intermediate and Matric percentages.

What is the minimum CPN for DUET admission?

50. Applicants with a CPN below 50 are not eligible.

Does DUET deduct marks for an old Intermediate result?

Yes. 10% of your HSC marks are deducted if you passed 1 year before the admission year, and 20% if you passed earlier than that.

Does DUET use Part-I or full Intermediate marks?

If you are waiting for your Part-II result, DUET uses Part-I. If your full result is available, it uses the combined result.

What is the minimum percentage for DUET engineering?

60% in Intermediate for BE programmes, and 50% for BS, B.Arch and management programmes. Grace marks are not counted.

How many questions are in the DUET entry test?

100 MCQs worth 1 mark each: English 25, Analytical Reasoning 10, General Knowledge 15, plus 50 marks of Physics, Chemistry/Computer and Maths depending on your group.

Is this the official DUET merit?

No. This is an independent calculator built from DUET’s own admission policy. DUET publishes the official merit and technology lists.

Official DUET Admission Links

These are Dawood University’s own pages. They open in a new tab.

DUET admissions

How this page was checked. The CPN formula, the deduction for earlier results, the CPN 50 minimum, the tie-break rule and the test pattern come from DUET’s Admission Policy. Eligibility and seat categories come from DUET’s Eligibility Criteria and Seats Distribution pages. These pages were on admissions.duet.edu.pk, which went offline in DUET’s 2026 website redesign, so they were read from archived copies dated January 2026, on 15 October 2026. The other calculator page checked (CampusAxis) uses the same 10/30/60 weights but leaves out the deduction and the CPN minimum. This site is independent and is not affiliated with Dawood University of Engineering & Technology.

About This Calculator

This DUET merit calculator is built by the GPATOCGPACalculator.pk team to help Pakistani students estimate their admission aggregate before merit lists are published. It is independent and is not affiliated with DUET.

Disclaimer: This tool is for estimation only. Admission formulas and closing merits change every year. Always confirm with DUET's official admission notice.