LCWU
Public women’s university Jail Road, Lahore Most BS: Intermediate marks only Part-I basis for Fall 2026 Updated September 2026

LCWU Merit & Aggregate Calculator

Use this free LCWU (Lahore College for Women University) merit and aggregate calculator to calculate your admission merit with LCWU’s own Fall 2026 criteria. Choose your programme, enter your Intermediate marks (and test or interview marks where they count), and get your merit.

Quick answer

LCWU admits students to most BS programmes on Intermediate marks alone, and for Fall 2026 it uses first-year (Part-I) marks provisionally. B.E. Electrical uses 17% Matric + 50% Intermediate + 33% entry test. BFA merit is drawing test 50 + interview 25 + Intermediate 20 + Fine Arts 5. Hafiz-e-Quran applicants who pass LCWU’s oral test get 20 extra marks.

Calculate your LCWU merit

Free · instant · no login
Intermediate (Part-I or complete)
/
Matric
/
Engineering entry test
/
Drawing test (out of 50)
Interview (out of 25)
Fitness test (out of 50)

For Fall 2026, LCWU admits on first-year (Part-I, out of 550) marks provisionally. Enter complete Intermediate marks out of 1100 if your final result is out. For the engineering test, use its own total (for example ECAT out of 400).

What entry test score do you need? (B.E. Electrical)

Set your target merit and we work backwards from your Matric and Intermediate marks.

LCWU Merit Formula Fall 2026 by Programme

ProgrammeMerit formula
Most BS programmes (sciences, computing, business, languages, social sciences, education, Pharm-D, DPT and others)Intermediate marks (Part-I for Fall 2026, provisionally)
B.E. Electrical17% Matric + 50% Intermediate + 33% entry test
BFA (Graphic, Textile, Interior Design, Visual Arts)Drawing 50 + Interview 25 + Intermediate 20 + Fine Arts subject/diploma 5
BS Health & Physical EducationFitness test 50 + Intermediate 25 + Matric 25
BS English Language & LiteratureWritten test (50% to pass) and interview are mandatory; no weightage published
BS Islamic StudiesInterview is mandatory

LCWU’s Admission Regulations say that for programmes without an admission test, merit lists are prepared on the marks obtained. For Fall 2026, admission is on first-year (Part-I) marks and is confirmed once you submit your complete result and still meet the minimum eligibility. A supplementary or failure in Part-II cancels the admission.

For BS Computer Science, the regulations say entry weightage follows NCEAC guidelines. The Fall 2026 notice lists only the 50% eligibility requirement.

How to Calculate Your LCWU Merit: Worked Examples

Most BS programmes

A student scores 480/550 in Part-I: 480 ÷ 550 × 100 = 87.27%. As a Hafiz-e-Quran (after passing the oral test), it becomes 500/550 = 90.91%.

B.E. Electrical

ComponentMarksPercentageWeightagePoints
Intermediate Part-I480 / 55087.27%50%43.64
Entry test (ECAT)280 / 40070.00%33%23.10
Matric950 / 110086.36%17%14.68
Merit——100%81.42%

BFA

Drawing 40/50 + interview 20/25 + Intermediate 87.27% × 0.20 (17.45) + Fine Arts subject 5 = 82.45.

Enter any of these examples in the calculator above and you will get the same result.

LCWU Eligibility Criteria Fall 2026

LCWU admits female candidates only. Minimum Intermediate marks:

ProgrammeMinimum
B.E. Electrical60% (FSc Pre-Engineering, Pre-Medical, A-Level, ICS with Physics, DAE Electronics/Electrical, relevant BSc) plus a PEC-recognised entry test
Pharm-D, Doctor of Physical Therapy60% in FSc Pre-Medical
B. Architecture60% in Pre-Engineering or equivalent, plus an aptitude test passed with 50%
BS Computer Science, Software Engineering50% with Mathematics
BS Mathematics50%, with Elective Mathematics (200 marks)
BS Biotechnology, Botany, Zoology50% in FSc Pre-Medical
BS Chemistry, Environmental Science50% in FSc Pre-Medical or Pre-Engineering
Most arts, social sciences, languages, business, education programmes50% in any discipline
BFAAt least a second division

Pre-Medical students can apply for B.E. Electrical under PEC’s policy, which allows up to 40% of seats for them through an 8-week mathematics foundation programme and a separate entry test.

LCWU Reserved Seats and Hafiz-e-Quran Marks

Reserved categories include minorities (2%), co-curricular activities (2%), Hafiz-e-Quran, disabled candidates, other provinces (Balochistan, ex-FATA, KP, Gilgit-Baltistan, Sindh), foreign and overseas candidates, and daughters of LCWU employees.

Hafiz-e-Quran: you need a Hifz certificate and must pass LCWU’s oral test, which is pass/fail. If you pass, 20 marks are added to your HSSC/A-Level marks.

Pharm-D reserves seats for pharmaceutical industry nominations, pharmacists’ daughters, other provinces and Afghan nationals. DPT has its own reserved seats. Reserved seats apply to regular (not self-support) programmes, and unfilled seats move to open merit.

LCWU Merit Impact: How Much Is Each Mark Worth?

ImprovementMost BS (Part-I out of 550)B.E. Electrical
+10 marks in Part-I+1.82 points+0.91 points
Hafiz-e-Quran (+20 marks)+3.64 points—
+10 ECAT marks (out of 400)—+0.83 points

Because most programmes rank you on Part-I marks alone, every Part-I mark counts heavily, and on a 550-mark total the Hafiz bonus is worth almost 4 points.

LCWU Closing Merit: What Merit Do You Need?

LCWU publishes merit lists by programme on its merit-list portal, separately for regular and self-support programmes and for each reserved category. There is no fixed cut-off: it depends on seats and applicants each phase.

For most programmes your merit is your Intermediate percentage, so you can compare it directly with the last merit list for your programme.

How to Improve Your LCWU Chances

  • Apply in both phases if needed. LCWU ran Phase I and Phase II for Fall 2026.
  • Apply to regular and self-support programmes. Self-support lists can close lower.
  • Claim the Hafiz-e-Quran marks if eligible, by passing the oral test.
  • For BFA, prepare for the drawing test. It carries half the merit, and you must bring your own art materials.
  • Keep your Part-II result clean. A supplementary cancels a provisional admission.

Common LCWU Merit Calculation Mistakes to Avoid

  • Adding Matric or a test to most BS programmes. They use Intermediate marks only.
  • Dividing Part-I marks by 1100. Part-I is out of 550.
  • Using the general formula for B.E. Electrical or BFA. Both have their own weightage.
  • Forgetting the Fine Arts bonus for BFA applicants who studied Fine Arts or hold a one-year diploma.
  • Treating the estimate as final. Only LCWU’s merit lists are official.

Frequently asked questions

What is the LCWU merit formula?

Most BS programmes rank applicants on Intermediate marks (Part-I for Fall 2026). B.E. Electrical uses 17% Matric + 50% Intermediate + 33% entry test, and BFA uses drawing 50 + interview 25 + Intermediate 20 + Fine Arts 5.

Is there an entry test for LCWU BS admission?

Not for most BS programmes. B.E. Electrical needs a PEC-recognised entry test, BFA has a drawing test and interview, BS English has a written test and interview, and B.Arch has an aptitude test.

Does LCWU use Part-I marks?

Yes. For Fall 2026, LCWU admits students on first-year (Part-I) marks provisionally, and the admission is confirmed after the complete result.

Does LCWU give marks for Hafiz-e-Quran?

Yes. After a pass/fail oral test, 20 marks are added to your HSSC/A-Level marks.

What is the minimum percentage for LCWU?

50% for most BS programmes, and 60% for B.E. Electrical, Pharm-D, DPT and B.Arch.

Can boys apply to LCWU?

No. Lahore College for Women University admits female candidates only.

How is the BFA merit calculated at LCWU?

Drawing test 50 marks + interview 25 marks + Intermediate percentage weighted at 20 marks + 5 marks for a Fine Arts subject or a one-year relevant diploma.

Is this the official LCWU merit?

No. This is an independent estimator built from LCWU’s own Fall 2026 admission notice and Admission Regulations. LCWU publishes the official merit lists.

Official LCWU Admission Links

These are LCWU’s own pages and documents, including the ones this calculator’s formulas come from. They open in a new tab.

LCWU admissions

How this page was checked. The B.E. Electrical and BFA formulas, eligibility, Part-I admission and reserved seats come from LCWU’s own BS Admission Notice for Fall 2026. The Intermediate-marks basis for programmes without a test, the Health & Physical Education formula and the Hafiz-e-Quran rule come from LCWU’s Admission Regulations, both read in September 2026. The other calculator page checked matched these formulas. This site is independent and is not affiliated with LCWU.

About This Calculator

This LCWU merit calculator is built by the GPATOCGPACalculator.pk team to help Pakistani students estimate their admission aggregate before merit lists are published. It is independent and is not affiliated with LCWU.

Disclaimer: This tool is for estimation only. Admission formulas and closing merits change every year. Always confirm with LCWU's official admission notice.